King's Farm Primary School

King's Farm Primary School

Globe iconLanguage

Being the best that we can be

Ofsted May 18:
  • King’s Farm Primary School is a Good School.
  • An impressive number of pupils take part in extra-curricular clubs before or after school.
  • Parents are overwhelmingly supportive of the school.
  • The curriculum captures pupils’ imagination and they are eager to find out more.
  • In 2017 the school’s results at the expected standard for combined reading, writing and mathematics were the most improved in Kent.
  • Children in the early years make good progress from their starting points.

Staff

 

Executive Headteacher

Mrs A Birch

 

Head of School/DSL

Mr Chris Jackson

 

Deputy Director/Deputy DSL

Mr Paul Jackson

 

Assistant Headteachers

Mrs Louise Rimes

Early Years

Mrs Lynsey Gray

Years 1 & 2

Mr Tony Pring/Deputy DSL

Years 3 & 4

Mr Andrew Westlake

Years 5 & 6

 

Office Staff

Mrs Nicola White

Administration/Admissions Manager

Mrs Amanda Chawner

Attendance / Data Officer

Mrs Sophie Jarrett

Finance Manager

Mrs Kim Mitten

Family Support Worker/Deputy DSL

Mr Wayne Matthias

SENCO/Deputy DSL

 

Year Group

Class Name

Name of Teacher

Name of TA

Nursery

Wagtail

 Mrs Louise Rimes

Mrs Marie Rice

Mrs Sue Shadbolt

Mrs Lynn Parker

Miss Saeeda Ahmed

Wren

Reception

Bullfinch

Miss Christy Dyett

Ms Raj Nagra

Miss Christine Connal

Ms Kerry Slough

Chaffinch

 Miss Rosie Ward

Ms Raj Nagra

Miss Stacey Chawner

Miss Ellie Funnell

Year One

Barn Owl

Mrs Lynsey Gray

Mrs Kate Mackle

Mrs Tina Johnson

Mrs Jackie Alexander-Smith

 

Blackbird

 Mrs Jane Lazarus

Miss Jade Midson

Mrs Jennie Rea 

Year Two

Sparrowhawk

Mr Richard Milligan

 Miss Cari-Leigh Borland

Skylark

Mr Luke Richmond

Miss Robyn Josh 

Miss Francesca Brown

Ms Lisa Flynn

 

Year Three

Blue Jay

Mrs Carol Fryer

Mr Tony Pring

(Intervention Support)

 

 Mr Nicholas Johncock

Woodpecker

Miss Alana Steblecki

Mr Tony Pring

(Intervention Support)

 

 Mr Nicholas Johncock

Year Four

Kingfisher

Mrs Poppy Morgan

Mrs Keyli Clarke

Robin

Mr Jack Harker

 Mrs Linda Parker

Year Five

Magpie

Mr Andrew Westlake

Mrs Rashpal Shergill

 Miss Christie Hunt

Mrs Claire Thwaites

Swan

Mrs Renee Mount

 Miss Fatima Abbas

Year Six

Cuckoo

Mr Tom Garnett

Mrs Philippa Perry

(Intervention Support)

Mrs Angie Jackson 

Kestrel

Mrs Balwinder Bhambra

 Mrs Philippa Perry

(Intervention Support)

 Mr Stuart Urquhart

Eagle Class will be taught by Mrs Annette Wickenden with Miss Debbie Josh, Mrs Mel Youseman-Gander, Mrs Amanda Evans, Mrs Shannon Alexander and Mr Jonathan Beale .

Mrs Carlynne Pretorius and Mrs Rebecca Young will provide PPA cover. Mrs Mel Besant will support the Speech and Language team. Mr Kieran Mackle is our Maths Collaboration Lead.