King's Farm Primary School

King's Farm Primary School

Globe iconLanguage

Being the best that we can be

Governors

The Governors of the Ifield School and King's Farm Primary School Federation work with the Consultant Headteacher and the senior leadership team to provide the strategic direction for the school.  Our role is to ensure that the pupils receive the very best eduation that the school can provide, by helping to ensure that everyone knows what they need to do and have the necessary resources to achieve their goals.

Governors both support and challenge the Headteacher and senior staff to ensure that the school performs as well as it should and that all pupils have the very best opportunity to learn & grow and deliver the best quality education.

  Draft Federation Terms of Reference Committee Structure 2016-17

 The Cedar Federation

The Ifield School and King's Farm Primary School Federation Governing Body

 

Chair of Governing Body

Mrs H Sheehan

Vice Chair of Governing Body

Rev. Richard Martin

Executive Headteacher Governor

Mrs Abigail Birch

Head Of School - Ifield School

Miss Madeleine Jones

Head Of School - Kings Farm

Mr Chris Jackson

 

Committee Chairs

Leadership, Strategy & School Improvement         Mrs H Sheehan

Finance and Resource Management                       Mr A Sparks

Teaching, Learning & Assessment                            Mr T Smith

Clerk to the Governing Body                                      Mrs C Shed

GOVERNORS

 

Governor

Appointed By

Term of Office Ends

Term of Office Began

Term of office

 

Dr Stephen Baigent

Co-opted Governor

02/09/2019

03/09/2015

4 years

 

Mrs Abigail Birch

Executive Headteacher Governor

-

01/09/2017

-

 

Miss Mandy Cartwright

Local Authority Governor

31/08/2017

03/09/2015

-

 

Mr Duncan Campbell

Co-opted Governor

05/07/2017

03/09/2015

-

 

Mrs Adel Haholt

Parent Governor

02/09/2019

03/09/2015

4 years

 

Mr Chris Jackson

Co-opted Governor Head of School - King's Farm

30/11/2020

01/12/2016

4 years

Mrs Pamela Jones OBE

Executive Headteacher Governor

31/08/2017

1/1/2004

-

 

Rev Richard Martin

Co-opted Governor

02/09/2019

03/09/2015

4 years

 

Mrs Caroline Mcintosh

Co-opted Governor

02/09/2019

03/09/2015

4 years

 

Mr Simon Parker

Parent Governor

31/08/2017

03/09/2015

-

 

Mr Peter Read

Co-opted Governor

31/08/2017

03/09/2015

4 years

 

Ms Susan Scholefield

Co-opted Governor

05/10/2017

03/09/2015

-

 

Mrs Hazel Sheehan

Foundation Governor

02/09/2019

03/09/2015

4 years

 

Mr Anthony Smith

Co-opted Governor

02/09/2019

03/09/2015

4 years

 

Mr Andrew Sparks

Foundation Governor

02/09/2019

03/09/2015

4 years

 

Mrs Clare Stoddart

Co-opted Governor

02/09/2019

03/09/2015

4 years

 

Mrs Debbie Todhunter

Co-opted Governor

02/09/2019

03/09/2015

4 years

 

Mr David Williams

Co-opted Governor

02/09/2019

03/09/2015

4 years

 

 

 

 

 

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

 

Associate Member

Term of office ends                            Term of Office Began

Term of office

 

Mr Clive Taylor

                       30/11/2017                                             01/12/2016

1 Year

 

Mrs Jenny Whittle

                       05/10/2017                                             01/12/2016

1 Year

 

Mr Christian Brown

                       28/06/2018                                             29/06/2017

1 Year

 

Ms Susan Scholefield

                       04/10/2018                                             05/10/2017

1 Year